Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Upper Mount Royal community overview.

Discover how mature landscape, residential architecture and the wider inner city shape Upper Mount Royal.

Cartier Park sign beside grass and trees in Upper Mount Royal
Upper Mount Royal community overview

Established architecture with an inner-city relationship.

Upper Mount Royal is an established southwest Calgary residential community with older and newer detached homes. The City offers a garden-suburb heritage guide for exploring its history and architecture.

Who it can suit

Buyers who value an individual residence, mature landscape and proximity to inner-city destinations.

What to weigh

An older home can require specialized work. Grade, access and the actual walking route should be considered with character and finish.

Historical community snapshot

Upper Mount Royal by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Upper Mount Royal. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

2,735people in private households2021 Census
1,150private households2021 Census
73%owner households2021 Census
66%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
46%built 1960 or beforeoccupied private dwellings
37%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Upper Mount Royal. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 2,735 people in private households across 1,150 households, with an average household size of 2.4 people.

16% of the population was age 14 or younger, 16% was age 65 or older, 16% were immigrants. These figures describe Upper Mount Royal at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 1,150 private households, median total household income before tax was $196,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

975 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (37%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

565 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (72%), while 365 reported the most common duration, less than 15 minutes (46%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Upper Mount Royal.

Single-detached houses66%
760 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys23%
260 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys7%
85 occupied private dwellings
Row houses2%
25 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses1%
10 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes1%
10 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

1960 or before46%
525 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 198023%
270 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19909%
105 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20156%
65 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20005%
60 occupied private dwellings
2001 to 20105%
60 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20215%
55 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Upper Mount Royal. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

SourcesOfficial records and first-party community references5 references +

Community background and reporting dates are kept separate from current listing availability. Ask the team to confirm details for a specific home.

Talk with the Upper Mount Royal team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Upper Mount Royal marketView report